Official Selection 2017: In Competition

kilpailu competition tulokset 2017

The second edition of Turku Animated Film Festival received over 800 submissions for its International Competition. Ultimately 42 animated shorts from 16 countries were selected to compete for the Grand Prix, Tough Eye Award and Audience Award. In addition, there is a prize for the best student film.

TAFF’s Artistic Director Joni Männistö, who was in charge of the jury, tells that the task was challenging.

”The competition films prove, yet again, that animation knows no boundaries. The selected films represent a multitude of animation techniques from traditional drawing to computer-generated methods. Moving seamlessly in between different worlds, animation can be used to illustrate both everyday phenomena as well as the depths of the human mind”, says Männistö.

The films chosen for the competition include fresh works from seasoned filmmakers, such as Koji Yamamura, Chintis Lindgren, Špela Čadež and Marta Pajek, as well as from emerging talents like Jonathan Schwenk and Renata Gąsiorowska, who have been awarded at international festivals.

Polish animation, celebrating its 70-year-old tradition this year, is well represented at TAFF; no less than eight Polish animations were accepted to the competition. Another noteworthy feature is the amount of films made using rotoscoping.

While selecting competition films the jury also chose a Panorama screening of 14 films from professional filmmakers and 6 student films that didn’t quite make it to the competition but that definitely deserve to be shown.

Hearty congratulations to all those who were selected!

List of films selected for the International Competition (in alphabetical order):

678 | EunJin Park | Germany | 2017*
Airport | Michaela Müller | Switzerland, Croatia | 2017
Among the Black Waves | Anna Budanova | Russia | 2016
Au Pair | Tatu Pohjavirta & Mark Ståhle | Finland | 2017
Becoming Landscape | Justyna Pazdan | Poland | 2016*
Black | Tomek Popakul | Poland, Japan | 2016
The Clitoris | Lori Malépart-Traversy | Canada | 2016*
Dolls Don’t Cry | Frédérick Tremblay | Canada | 2017
Dota | Petra Zlonoga | Croatia | 2016
The Empty | Dahee Jeong | Korea | 2016
Great Headless Blank | Carine Khalife | Canada | 2016
He sö kherö | Aline Höchli | Switzerland | 2016*
Hot Dog Hands | Matt Reynolds | United States | 2016*
Illusions | Dominica Harrison | United Kingdom | 2016*
Impossible Figures and Other Stories II | Marta Pajek | Poland | 2016
Jungle Taxi | Hakhyun Kim | Japan, South Korea | 2016
Life in Patterns | Vojtech Domlatil |Czech Republic | 2017
Little Girl | Steven Subotnick | United States | 2016
Locus | Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi | Poland | 2016
Lupus | Carlos Gomez Salamanca  | France, Colombia | 2016
Manivald | Chintis Lundgren | Estonia, Croatia, Canada | 2017
My Father’s Room |  Nari Jang | South Korea | 2016*
Negative Space | Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata | France | 2017
Nighthawk | Spela Cadez | Slovenia, Croatia | 2016
Nœvus | Samuel Yal | France | 2016
Notes on Monstropedia | Koji Yamamura | Japan | 2016
Nothing Happens | Michelle & Uri Kranot | Denmark, France | 2017
Oh Mother! | Paulina Ziółkowska | Poland | 2017*
Perfect Town | Anaïs Voirol | Switzerland | 2017*
Progress | Otto Alder | Switzerland | 2016
Pussy | Renata Gąsiorowska | Poland | 2016*
Sore Eyes for Infinity | Elli Vuorinen | Finland | 2016
Six God Alphabet Peter | Peter Millard | United Kingdom | 2016
Sog | Jonatan Schwenk | Germany | 2017*
Spider Web | Natalia Chernysheva | Russia | 2016
Tango | Pedro Giongo & Francisco Gusso | Brazil | 2016
Trial & Error | Antje Heyn | Germany | 2016
Ugly | Nikita Diakur | Germany | 2017
Volcano Island | Anna Katalin Lovrity | Hungary | 2017*
Wednesday with Goddard | Nicolas Ménard | United Kingdom | 2016
When the Days Were Endless | Marcus Vinícius Vasconcelo | Brazil | 2016
XOXO Hugs and Kisses | Wiola Sowa | Poland | 2016

List of films selected for the Panorama (in alphabetical order):

Alternative Walk | Ivan Maximov | Russia | 2017
Ascribed Achievements | Samaneh Shojaei | Iran | 2016*
The Bald Future | Paul Gabon | France | 2016
Catherine | Britt Raes | Belgium | 2016
A Cat’s Consciousness | Andrea Guizar | Poland | 2017*
Cosmos | Daria Kopiec | Poland | 2016
Dead Horses | Marc Riba & Anna Solanas | Spain | 2016
Ego | Pei-Hsin Cho | Taiwan | 2016*
Empty Space | Ülo Pikkov | Estonia | 2016
Full House | Kristjan Holm | Estonia | 2016
The Gap | Patrick Vandebroeck | Belgium | 2016
Home | Aliona Baranova | Czech Republic | 2016*
Inflated Head | Amirpooya Afzalipoor & Rouhollah Saadatmand | Iran | 2016
Ink Meets Blank | Tymon Albrzykowski | Poland | 2016
Jiffy | Roberto Valle | Spain | 2016
Lovestreams | Sean Buckelew | United States | 2016
Muki and Kalju have a Graveyard Adventure | Liisi Grünberg | Estonia | 2017*
The Path | Bhopal | France | 2016
Shuma | Lucija Mrzljak | Estonia | 2016*
The Walker | Chollet Thibault | France | 2016

*student film