Official Selection for TAFF 2019 completed

The festival line up for TAFF 2019 has been completed with films in two competitive categories plus several special programmes. TAFF has been screening films aimed for young audiences in the TAFF Junior section since 2017 and now the films also compete in TAFF Junior category. TAFF also introduces National Competition for Finnish Animated Shorts. Official selection has been completed with Panorama, Music Videos and Animated Documentaries.

International Competition:

Acid Rain | Tomek Popakul | PL 2019 | 26 min
Advertising the Earth Radio – Stephen P. McGreevy’s VLF Cut-outs | Zbysek Semelka | CZ 2019 | 6 min *
Alba’s Memories | Andrea Martignoni, Maria Steinmetz | IT, DE 2019 | 6 min
Applesauce | Alexander Gratzer | AT 2019 | 7 min *
Back and Forth | Lisa Foster | BE, NL, UK 2018 | 5 min *
Bear With Me | Daphna Awadish | NL 2019 | 5 min *
Blanc Blanc | Cloé Coutel | FR 2018 | 4 min *
Coyote | Lorenz Wunderle | CH 2018 | 10 min
Deep Love | Nikita Liskov | UA 2019 | 13 min
Dont Know What | Thomas Renoldner | AT 2019 | 8 min
Drifting | Shanee Roe | IL 2018 | 3 min *
Dürrenwaid 8 | Kirsten Carina Geißer, Ines Christine Geißer | DE 2018 | 7 min
Five Minutes to Sea | Natalia Mirzoyan | RU 2018 | 7 min
Good Intentions | Anna Mantzaris | UK 2018 | 9 min *
Good Luck Yonpey | Shota | JP 2018 | 3 min *
Gravedad | Matisse Gonzalez | DE 2019 | 11 min *
Hounds | Ido Shapira and Amit Cohen | IL 2018 | 6 min *
I Bleed | Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno H Castro, Guto BR | BR 2019 | 7 min
Imbued Life | Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson | HR 2019 | 12 min
Intermission Expedition | Wiep Teeuwisse | NL 2019 | 8 min
It’s wet! | Nan Huang, Alexis Godard | FR 2018 | 7 min *
Julia | Julian Gallese | UK, CR 2018 | 2min *
Kids | Michael Frei | CH 2019 | 9 min
Life24 | Kristjan Holm | EE 2019 | 9 min
Movements | Dahee Jeong | KR 2019 | 10 min
Mr. Mare | Luca Tóth | HU, FR 2019 | 19 min
One Pair Coat | Yi Luo | DE 2019 | 3 min *
Orbit | Tess Martin | NL 2019 | 7 min
Per tutta la vita | Roberto Catani | IT, FR 2018 | 5 min
Rain | Piotr Milczarek | PL 2019 | 5 min
Roughhouse | Jonathan Hodgson | UK 2018 | 15 min
Selfies | Claudius Gentinetta | CH 2018 | 4 min
Sister | SIQI SONG | CN 2018 | 8 min *
Still Lives | Elli Vuorinen | FI 2019 | 6 min
Sweet Night | Lia Bertels | BE 2018 | 14 min
Sweet Sweat | Jung Hyun Kim | EE 2018 | 6 min *
The Big Rip | David Buob | DE 2018 | 9 min
The Flounder | Elizabeth Hobbs | UK, AT 2019 | 7 min
The Imaginary Woman | Laura Benavides | CO 2019 | 12 min
The Night Of The Plastic Bags | Gabriel HAREL | FR 2018 | 19 min
The other | Marta Magnuska | PL 2018 | 5 min *
Tom Has a Plant | Thinh Nguyen | DK 2019 | 6 min * 
Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves | Chintis Lundgren | EE, HR, FR 2019 | 18 min
Uncle Thomas Accounting For The Days | Regina Pessoa | PT, CA, FR 2019 | 13 min
Under the Canopy | Bastien Dupriez | FR 2019 | 6 min
Winter in the Rainforest | Anu-Laura Tuttelberg | EE 2019 | 9 min
You are overreacting | Karina Paciorkowska | PL 2018 | 4 min *

National Competition:

Belzebubs – Cathedrals Of Mourning | Samppa Kukkonen | FI 2019 | 6 min
Elephant Music | Robin Ellis | FI 2019 | 2 min
Green | Kaarina Uimonen | FI 2018 | 2 min
Hänen päänsä (Her Head) | Emma Louhivuori | FI 2019 | 7 min
Kiirehessä liikkumatoin (Still Lives) | Elli Vuorinen | FI 2019 | 6 min
Live a Little | Jenny Jokela | FI, UK 2018 | 4 min
Luuranko kaapissa (Skeleton in the Closet) | Malakias | FI 2019 | 11 min
Mother and Milk | Ami Lindholm | FI 2019 | 10 min
Mustat Maalaukset (Black Paintings) | Toivo Tonta | FI 2019 | 3 min
Naamajainen (Masquerade) | Emma Rautala | FI 2019 | 6 min
Of Monsters and Folly | Anna-Kaisa Tirkkonen | FI 2019 | 4min
Phenomenal Creature – Vettenvalvoja | Olli Noroviita | FI 2018 | 5 min
Pink Phantom | Turun Anikistit ry | FI 2018 | 4 min
Pulla (Bun Yum Yum) | Sade Lahti | FI 2019 | 2 min
Twist | Inari Halme | FI 2019 | 4 min
Uneksin (I Dreamed a Dream)| Johanna Ruotsalainen | FI 2018 | 2 min

TAFF Junior competition:

300 g/m2 | Kamila Kučíková | EE 2018 | 6 min
Anibar | Britt Raes | BE 2018 | 1 min
At First Sight | Sjaak Rood | NL 2018 | 16 min
Behind the Beard | Noel Winzen, Marc Angele | DE 2018 | 5 min
Cloudy | Fillip Diviak, Zuzana Čupová | CZ 2018 | 5 min
Curlers | Marta Gennari | FR, IT 2018 | 4 min
Diver, The | Iulia Voitova | FR 2018 | 4 min
Duodrom | Basil Vogt | CH 2019 | 9 min
Flipped | Hend Esmat, Lamiaa Diab | UK 2018 | 5 min
Floreana | Lou Morton | DK 2018 | 4 min
Green | Kaarina Uimonen | FI 2018 | 2 min
Heatwave | Fokion Xenos | UK, GR 2019 | 7 min
Home Away 3000 | Héloïse Pétel, Philippe Baranzini | FR 2018 | 11 min
How much does the cloud weigh? | Nina Bisyarina | RU 2019 | 6 min
Ian, A Moving Story | Abel Goldfarb | AR 2018 | 9 min
Koyaa – Elusive Paper | Kolja Saksida | SI 2019 | 3 min
Kuap | Nils Hedinger | CH 2018 | 7 min
Last Day of Autumn, The | Marjolaine Perreten | CH, FR, BE 2019 | 7 min
Matilda | Irene Iborra, Eduard Puertas | FR, ES, BE 2018 | 7 min
Mimi | Lisa Fukaya | DK 2018 | 4 min
Muedra | Cesar Diaz Melendez | ES 2019 | 9 min
My Mother’s Eyes | Jenny Wright | UK 2018 | 5 min
Nest | Sonja Rohleder | DE 2019 | 4 min
Off-piste | Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet | FR 2018 | 6 min
Sam’s Dream | Nolwenn Roberts | FR 2018 | 7 min
Shy & Ketchup | Teresa Romo | CL 2018 | 4 min
Sunday Morning | Vinnie Ann Bose | FR 2018 | 4 min
Tamed | Ekaterina Mikheeva | RU 2018 | 4 min
Teofrastus | Sergei Kibus | EE 2019 | 15 min
Trouble with Trolls, The | Alan Jennings | US 2018 | 3 min
Tutu | Chabaud Gaspar | BE 2018 | 3 min
Watermelon, The | Tiantian Qiu | FR 2018 | 4 min

Panorama:

A Bus | Wenyu Li | CN 2018 | 7 min
About a Woman Who Wanted to Fly Away | Sasha Svirsky | RU 2018 | 8 min
After | Matous Valchar | CZ 2018 | 5 min
Am I a wolf? | Amir Houshang Moein | IR 2018 | 8 min
Animals | Tue Sanggaard | DK 2019 | 7 min
Bloeistraat 11 | Nienke Deutz | BE, NL 2018 | 10 min
Chimera | Caleb Wood | US 2018 | 2 min
Entropia | Flóra Anna Buda | HU 2018 | 10 min
Facing it | Sam Gainsborough | UK 2018 | 8 min
Farce | Robin Jensen | NO 2019 | 11 min
I’m going out for cigarettes | Osman Cerfon | FR 2018 | 14 min
In Between the Walls of Perception | Pablo Martínez Ballarín | EE 2018 | 4 min
Irene’s island | Hippolyte Cupillard | FR 2018 | 4 min
Nightmare | Ana Maria Angel | DE 2018 | 7 min
Orpheus | Priit Tender | EE 2019 | 13 min
Paper or Plastic | Nata Metlukh | US 2019 | 7 min
Patchwork | María Manero Muro | ES 2018 | 8 min
Rules of Play | Merlin Flügel | DE 2018 | 8 min
Sounds Good | Sander Joon | EE 2018 | 10 min
The Flood Is Coming | Gabriel Böhmer | UK 2018 | 9 min
Trauma Chameleon | Gina Kamentsky | US 2019 | 3 min

Music videos:

amiinA – sign | Tarafu Otani | JP 2019 | 5 min
Ariel | Kleopatra Korai | GR 2018 | 2 min
Belzebubs – Cathedrals Of Mourning | Samppa Kukkonen | FI 2019 | 6 min
Chemicals – Parker Bossley | Joseph Wallace | UK 2018 | 4 min
Earth | Nicolas Bougere | FR 2019 | 4 min
ELOHIM — Connect (Co-Prod. by Skrillex) | Oksana Kurmaz | UA 2018 | 3 min
Hide | Anton Engel | DE 2019 | 4 min
In the Sky | Martin Živocký | CZ 2018 | 4 min
Jerk Chicken | Chung-Hsuan Fan Chiang | TW 2019 | 4 min
La Rage | Alice Saye | FR 2019 | 4 min
Right Now | Katrin Novakovic | HR 2018 | 5 min
Soon Goodbye, Now Love | Daniela Sherer | UK, IL 2018 | 2 min
Toute Latitude | Sébastien Laudenbach | FR 2018 | 3 min
Trainwreck | Bianca Calandra | FR 2018 | 5 min
Warm Puna | Cez Comerci | AR 2018 | 3 min

Documentary films:

A Cat Is Always Female | Martina Mestrovic, Tanja Vujasinovic | HR 2019 | 16 min
Carlotta’s Face | Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld | DE 2018 | 5 min
Makun (Don’t Cry) – Drawings in a I.D.Cs | Emilio Martí López | ES 2019 | 30 min
One after the other | Nicolas Pégon | FR 2018 | 13 min
Saigon sur Marne | Aude Ha Leplege | BE 2019 | 14 min