Keywords: Finland, Music, Documentary

TAFF’s programme just got complemented with three spectacular screenings!

Fresh From Finland

This screening consists of a bunch of animated shorts made during 2017 and 2018, and we think they represent some of the best Finnish animated shorts of the moment.

Fresh From Finland screening includes the following films (in alphabetical order):

Barbeque | Jenny Jokela | UK, FI 2017 | 6 min
Barry the Meat Plane | Santeri Laasanen | FI 2018 | 8 min
Crack | Mika Koskinen | FI 2017 | 5 min
FINKEL – w / o | Sanni Lahtinen | FI 2018 | 4 min
Flame | Sami van Ingen | FI 2018 | 15 min
The Hunter | Jari Vaara | JP, FI 2018 | 5 min
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday | Riina Vilén | FI 2017 | 5 min
Planet Z – Surprise Egg | Maria Björklund | FI 2017 | 7 min
The Plastic Godzilla of the Baltic Sea | Ambulance | FI 2018 | 3 min
Qualia | Antti Tanttu | FI 2017 | 6 min
Rathole Diner | Éva Darabos, Konsta Hormia, Sade Lahti, Essi Peuraniemi, Emma Rautala | FI 2018 | 3 min

Dance to the Music!

Playlist is an entertaining selection of animated music videos that comes with different animation techniques and great emotions. The screening consists of 15 wonderful videos submitted to the International Competition (listed here in alphabetical orded):

Antoine Debarge: Dolly.Zero | Ugo Bienvenu | FR 2017
Bamwise: Fury
 | Katrin Novaković | HR 2017
Banco de Suplentes: De la otra vez | Santiago Colombo | AR 2018
Belzebubs: Blackened Call | Samppa Kukkonen | FI 2018
F I N K E L: w / o | Sanni Lahtinen | FI 2018
Joku Iiris: moi äiti | Iiris Tuononen | FI 2018
Jules: Cow Palace | Julian Gallese | CR 2018
Karaboudjan: Maikeulboudjan | Capucine Muller | FR, BE, HU 2018
Latające Pięści: Fluoksetyna | Paweł Czarnecki | PL 2018
Mustat Kalsarit: Kädet | Jenni Rahkonen | FI 2018
Tom Rosenthal: Fenn | Sarina Nihei | UK, JP 2017
Schööf: Krapfen | Frederic Siegel | CH 2017
Serph: Sparkle | Tarafu Otani | JP 2018
Sparks: Edith Piaf (Said It Better Than Me) | Joseph Wallace | UK 2017

Based on a True Story

This screening presents a fine selection of animated documentaries that were submitted to the International Competition (in alphabetical order):

39 Weeks 6 Days | Joanna Kozuch, Boris Šima | SK 2017 | 8 min
Blue Sky on Mars | Leena Jääskeläinen | FI 2018 | 6 min
Haenyo, the Women of the Sea | Éloïc Gimenez | FR 2018 | 5 min
Letting Go | Ülo Pikkov | EE, DK 2018 | 10 min
Natalie.D | Angele Beraud | FR 2017 | 5 min
Sinking of the Truth | Sander Joon, Marie Jose St. Pierre, Tobias Gundorff, Denis Chapon, Tynesha Foreman | Wiep Teeuwisse, Philip Piaget | DK 2018 | 7 min
Trip | Marko Mestrovic | HR 2017 | 11 min
The Drifter Who Loved the Books | Hanneriina Moisseinen | FI 2017 | 4 min
We Are in a Dream | Henna Välkky, Eesu Lehtola | FI 2017 | 6 min

Image: Barbeque, dir. Jenny Jokela